| Project/Area Number |
03453074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学・無機材料工学
| Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Kanichi Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00024597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUOKA Jun Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20238984)
NASU Hiroyuki Mie Yniversity, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20189179)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | sol-gel method / optical nonlinearity / CdS doped glasses / Au doped glasses / chi^<(3)> / glass films / 金ドープガラス / χ^<(3)> / ガラス / ガラス複合体 / シリカガラス薄膜 / 構造解析 / 三次の光字非線形性感受率X / 半導体ド-プガラス / 金ド-プガラス |
| Research Abstract |
CdS microcrystal-doped glasses and Au microcrystal-doped glasses were brought into focus of the study in 1993. Following results were obtained. (1)CdS microcrystal-doped glasses ; CdS microcrystals with different controlled radii were prepared using capsulation method and embedded in SiO_2 glass by the sol-gel method. Optical obsorption edge of CdS showed so-called blue shift when the crystal radius was decreased. Fluorescence measurements were carried out for the glass composite containing nonstoichiometric cadmium sulfide particles. It was found that low energy-fluorescence which deteriorates the optical properties was ascribed to S-deficiency in the cadmium sulfide microcrystals. (2)Au-doped glasses ; Third order optical nonlinearity of the Au-doped glasses prepared from NaAlCl_4 and Si(OC_2H_5)_4 by the sol-gel method was measured by degenerate-four wave-mixing method. chi^3 value obtained by using a laser with pulse width of 6ns was 7.7X10^<-9>esu, while chi^<(3)> obtained with a laser having pulse width of picosec was 20-40% of above value. This suggests that chi^<(3)> attributable to the electron polarization is 1-3X10^<-9> esu. Au-doped Al_2O_3 and TiO_2 films were also prepared by the sol-gel method. The content of doped Au was increased in the increasing order of isoelectric point of the oxide ; SiO_2<TiO_2<Al_2O_3.