Application of Plasma techology to Sintering of Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoro Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Kazunori  Kyoto Institute of Thechnology, Dept. of Chemistry and Materiols technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (20195233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 嘉一郎  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助手 (00027814)
植月 徹  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50027786)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlasma / Ceramics / Sintering / temperature / Aluminium nitride / Silicon carbide / Composite / absorbed water / プラズマ焼結 / 熱プラズマ / 低温プラズマ / 緻蜜化 / 解離蒸発 / 液相焼結 / マイクロ波プラズマ / 炭化珪素(SiC) / 窒化アルミニウム(AlN) / 窒化ケイ素(Si_3N_4) / 緻密化 / 蒸発
Research Abstract
Sintering is one of the most important process in ceramic manufacturing. The following 9 chapters are research results on a development of an application of plasma technology to sintering.
The 1st chapter descriles sintering technology for unsinterable ceramics. It contains sintering of covalent ceramics, sintering driving force, rate of material transport, baporization, and sintering mechanism. The 2nd chapter describes a method of plasma sintering. It contains a status of plasma sintering, properties of plasma sintered bodies, merits and demerits of plasma sintering, estimated effects in plasma sintering for ceramics. The 3rd chapter describes plasma sintering of silicon carbide by low temperature plasma. It contains densification behavior, weight loss, crystallographic change and microstructure. The 4th chapter describes time dependence of AIN densification during plasma sintering. It contains effects of output power, effect of gasesus pressure, and samples temperature.
The 5th chapte … More r describes measurements of sample temperatures. It contains experimental technique for measurement of sample temperature, simulation for temperature, measurement of electromotive force, estimate of thermal constants, noises after distinguishment of plasma flame, and change of temperature distribution in the sample body. The 6th chapter describes effects of plasma conditions on AIN plasma sintering. It contains decrease of anode current, and some relation between plasma conditions and surface morphology of sintered bodies. The 7th chapter describes effects of absorbed gases of AIN plasmas sintering. It contains absorbed gases, effects of absorbed gases on plasma sintering, water species behavior in plasma flame. The 8th chapter describes characterizations of AIN plasma sintered bodies. It contains structures in sintered bodies, Vicker's hardness, and thermal conductivities. The 9th chapter describes plasma sintering of SiC-C conposites. It contains relsation between plasma conditions and sinterablities, relation between sample conditions and sinterabilities, electric properties and mechanical properties. Less