ANALYSIS OF COMBUSTION SYNTHESIS PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshinari  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60107084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 功  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70183861)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscombustion synthesis / gas-pressure combustion sintering / functionally gradient material / TiC-Ni / Ti-Si-C / Ti3SiC2 / NbN_1-xCx / Ti窒化 / TiN / セラミックスー金属複合材料 / セラミックスー金属間化合物複合材料 / TiCーMi / TiーSiーC
Research Abstract
The combustion synthesis processes of ceramic-based composites in the solid-solid systems of Ti-C-Ni and Ti-Si-C for the gas-pressure combustion sintering, and the solid-gas systems of Nb-N-C and Ti-N for the metal nitriding were analyzed. In the TiC-Ni composites, the measured combustion temperatures depending on Ni addition were consistent with the adiabatic combustion temperatures calculated , so that the calculated temperatures can be used as a parameter to control the combustion reaction. The influence of Ni addition to the microstructure and thermomechanical properties of the TiC-Ni composites were investigated and the functionally gradient materials of TiC/Ni were successfully fabricated by applying the results to design of graded structures.
In the Ti-Si-C system, the dense materials including the quenched high -temperature forms such as Ti_3SiC_2 were fabricated under 100 MPa pressure. The Ti_5Si_3-TiC-Ti systems were fully densified, which exhibited superior mechanical propert … More ies such as flexural strength of 1115 MPa and fracture toughness of 10 MPam^<1/2>. Synthesis of the dense material of a singe phase Ti_3SiC_2 is expected by further investigations.
In the Nb-N-C system, the combustion synthesis reaction of NbN_1-xCx solid solutions was sustained within x=0.8, and the solid solution powders having good crystallinity were obtained. The formation mechanism of NbN_1-xCx was clarified due to the nitriding combustion of Nb and successive carbonizing reaction at high temperature.
The instantaneous nitriding process for Ti metal components has been developed from the analysis of combustion reaction of Ti-N system. The TiN layer of several micron meters is formed by the combustion of Ti powders coated on the Ti metal component in a pressurized nitrogen atmosphere of several MPa.
These results indicate that a variety of ceramic based composite materials including functionally gradient materials, solid solution powders and surface nitriding of metals can be produced by controlling the combustion synthesis process of solid-solid and solid-gas systems. Less