The purification of thermostable enzymes from a thermophilic hydrogen oxidizing bacterium and the development of a energy conversion system with those enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKURA Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (90089821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Shigetoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Research Associate, 生命理工学部, 助手 (60183729)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThermophilic Hydrogen / Hydrogenase / Ferredoxin Oxidizing Bacterium / Iron-Sulfur Cluster / 水素発生反応 / 好熱性細菌 / ヒドロゲナ-ゼ
Research Abstract
In this work, we purified a ferredoxin and a hydrogenase from a thermophilic hydrogen oxidizing bacterium, Bacillus schlegelii and studied their biochemical and biophysical properties. The ferredoxin contains one [3Fe-4S] and one [4Fe-4S] cluster in a molecule. The amino acid sequence of the ferredoxin is homologous to other 7Fe type ferredoxin. This ferredoxin is active as an electron transfer agent in a reaction system for the reduction of cytochrome c consisting of NADPH, FNR, and cytochrome c. Only [3Fe-4S] cluster acts as the active site for the electron transfer reaction in the reduction of cytochrome c. This is caused by too low redox potential of the [4Fe-4S] cluster to be reduced in the reaction system.
The hydrogenase purified from the bacterium is an up-take type hydrogenase that catalyzes the oxidation of hydrogen predominantly. This hydrogenase possesses 50% of the initial activity after 5 and 2.5 hours of heat treatment at 70 and 80゚C, respectively showing is very thermostable.