Basic Studies of Chemical Reaction at Very Low Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUEKI Kenji  Nagoya Department of Professor University Applied Chemistry, 工学部, 教授 (90023027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Tetsuo  Nagoya Department of Associate University Applied Chemistry Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90023126)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChemical Reaction / Low Temperature / Tunneling / ESR / Pulse Radiolysis / Solid Hydrogen / Chemical Reaction / Low Temperature / Tunneling / Pulse Radiolysis / Solid Hydrogen / 極低温化学反応 / トンネル反応 / パラ水素 / オルト水素 / ESR線幅 / 捕捉サイト / 反跳トリチウム反応
Research Abstract
The rate constant for the tunneling reaction P-H_2(J=0)+H was about three times as large as that for o-H_2(J=1)+H at 4.2K. The ESR linewidth of the main line of H atoms in the p-H_2 solid was one-third in the n-H_2 solid. Comparison of the observed ESR line-widths with theoretical ones shows that H atoms in solid H_2 are trapped in substitutional sites, while H(D) atoms in solid HD and D_2 are trapped in interstitial octahedral sites.
Reactions of recoil tritium (T) atoms were studied in solid H_2-D_2 mixtures at 4.2K. Formation of HT is due to hydrogen atom abstraction by recoil T atoms from H_2 and D_2. More than 90% of recoil T atoms react with hydrogen by a hot atom reaction in solid hydrogen at 4.2K.
A broad optical absorption band of benzene anions was observed by pulse radiolysis of ethanol containing benzene at 20K, while an absorption spectrum of cyclohexadienyl radicals was observed at 77 and 120K, indicating the proton transfer reaction C_6H_6^-+C_2H_5OH * C_6H_7+C_2H_5O^-. Emission of high-energy-electron-irradiated ice was studied over the temperature range 8 - 77K. The emission spectra at 40 and 77K show a maximum around 380nm, while they show a maximum around 330nm at 8 and 20K. The latter band is a new emission band found in this study.