Preparation and characterization of polyaniline as cathode material of rechargeable battery in nonaqueous electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Zen-ichiro  Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIMOTO Yoshiharu  Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50193909)
KANAMURA Kiyoshi  Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30169552)
OGUMI Zenpachi  Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60110764)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPolyaniline / Aniline / Rechargeable Lithium Battery / Non-aqueous Solvent / Electropolymerization / Diffusion / Tetrafluoroborate / Discharge and Charge Characteristics / 四フッ化ホウ素酸塩 / 非水系二次電池 / 非水系重合 / アニリニウム塩
Research Abstract
The new method for the electropolymerization of aniline was developed in order to improve the discharge and charge characteristics of the nonaqueous battery with polyaniline cathode. Polyaniline has been prepared using the electropolymerization in acidic aqueous media. This preparation method is very convenient to obtain the active polyaniline. However, the prepared polyaniline was partly oxidized and included a large amount of water. These properties are not suitable for the cathode material of nonaqueous battery. In this study, the electropolymerization of aniline using nonaqeous electrolyte was performed. From the reaction mechanisms, the proton source is necessary to obtain the active polyaniline. However proton dose not exist in an aprotic solvent. In this study, aniline tetrafluoroborate (ATFB) was used as an starting material. In this case, both aniline and proton are supplied to the electrolyte, simultaneously. The galvanostatic electropolymerization of aniline in the electrolyte containing ATFB was conducted. The polyaniline was obtained on the electrode, that was confirmed by FT-IR spectra. The electrochemical activity of the prepared polyaniline was slightly better than that of polyaniline prepared in aqueous solution. However, at high discharge current, the discharge capacity of polyaniline prepared in nonaqueous solution was smaller than that prepared in aqueous solution. This fact may be due to the difference in the morphology of polyaniline. The morphology of polyaniline depends the kind of solvent. When acetnitrile was used as a solvent, polyaniline having the fibril structure was obtained. The electrochemical activity was better than polyaniline prepared in aqueous solution even at high discharge current.