Fundamental study on production mechanism and control of long-lived gas-phase radical from combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masamitsu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30114557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30175814)
ARAI Mitsuru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30232028)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGas-phase radical / Combustion smoke / ESR / Spin trap / 燃焼スモ-ク
Research Abstract
It is known that the gas-phase combustion smoke of combustibles produce oxygen-centered gas-phase radicals which are highly reactive and apparently long-live. And it is also reported that the radicals might be toxic for living body. In order to obtain basic information about the radicals, analyzes of production behavior, production mechanisms, reaction behavior and inhibitation mechanisms of the radicals have been carried out. And following results have been obtained.
1. Polymers which have oxygen in the molecular structure such as PMMA or PVA produce the radicals without supplying oxygen externally during thermal decomposition.
2. Production behavior of the radicals in gas-phase combustion smoke is similar to the production behavior of hydrocarbons whose carbon number is 3-4.
3. The radicals can cause oxidation of cysteine, suggesting malignant biological effects.
4. Hydrogen halides and hydrogen cyanate which come from combustion of materials containing halogen or nitrogen inhibit the production of the radicals in gas-phase combustion smoke.
5. Diphenylamine which is believed to be a radical scavenger might encourage the production of the radicals in benzene solution under certain condition.