Structure and Reactivity Control of Ambiphilic Oxygen Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Yasuhiko  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Katsuya  The same, 工学部, 助手 (40202981)
KIMURA Makoto  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30144124)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsActive oxygen species / Oxygenation / Singlet oxygen / Carbonyl oxide / Persulfoxide / Nitroso oxide / パースルオキシド / 酸素活性種
Research Abstract
Structure and reactivity of XOO species as an important active oxygen species have been studies systematically. The characteristic reactivity of XOO species for carbonyl oxides (X = R_2C) and persulfoxides(X = R_2S) is a nucleophilic oxygen transfer to sulfoxides, which suggest that the XOO species are shown as a 1,3-dipolar reagent. In contrast, nitroso oxides (RNOO) transfer oxygen atoms as an electrophilic 1,3-diradical. The cyclization of XOO species to cyclic dioxiranes has been shown not to occur for the cases of carbonyl oxides and persulfoxides, which could be rationalized by the double bond nature of X-O bobd for X = C and S atoms. The cyclization of XOO species was shown to be facile for the case of nitroso oxides (X = N atoms), which reflects the single bond nature of N-O bond of RNOO 1,3-diradicals. The predominant factor controlling the reactivity of XOO species has been shown to be the electronegativity of X.