Studies on Ruthenium Complex-catalyzed Selective Carbon-carbon Bond Forming Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Hydrocarbon Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Teruyuki  Kyoto University, Hydrocarbon Chemistry, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20211914)
MITSUDO Take-aki  Kyoto University, Hydrocarbon Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90026344)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRuthenium complex catalysts / Carbon-carbon bond forming reactions / Allylation reactions / Alcohols / 1,3-Dienes / Acetylenes / Vinyl halides / Acrylic acid derivatives / 炭素-炭素結合生成反応 / 1,3‐ジエン / π‐アリルルテニウム / 尿素 / イミダゾロン誘導体 / ルテニウム錯体 / 触媒 / ホモアリルアルコ-ル / 棒状多環化合物 / 〔2+2〕付加反応 / 芝二量化反応 / 炭素骨格形成反応 / ジエン
Research Abstract
Ruthenium complex-catalyzed following novel carbon-carbon bond forming reactions, which are characteristic of ruthenium catalysts, were developed.
(1) Novel catalytic allylation reactions utilizing nucleophilicity of (pi-ally)ruthenium intermediate: First, on the basis of our previous study on ruthenium complex-catalyzed allylation of aldehydes with allylic acetates, we succeeded in developing ruthenium complex-catalyzed dehydrogenative allylation of primary alcohols with allylic acetates, affording alpha,beta-unsaturated ketones selectively. Second, ruthenium complex-catalyzed coupling of1,3-dienes or allylic carbonates with acrylic compounds leading to the selective synthesis of 3,5-dienoic acid derivatives were explored. The stereochemistry of 5Z in 3,5-dienoic acid derivatives strongly suggests that the latter reaction proceeds via an anti(pi-allyl)ruthenium intermediate. Furthemore, when allylamines were treated with acrylic compounds in the presence of Ru(COD)(COT) catalyst, the b … More ond cleavage of allylic carbon-nitrogen bond did not occur and the cycloaddition products, cyclobutane-beta-aminocarboxylic acid derivatives, were obtained in up to 85% yield. This reaction can be rationalized in consideration of ruthenium-catalyzed isomerization of allylamines to the corresponding enamines, followed by cycloaddition with acrylic compounds.
(2) Ruthenium complex-catalyzed novel carbon-carbon bond forming reactions via activations of acetylenes and vinyl halides: 2,4-Dienes were successfully prepared in high yields with high regioselectivity by ruthenium complex- catalyzed highly selective codimerization of acetylenes and activated alkenes. Taking into account the mechanism of our previously reported [2+2] cycloaddition of norbomenes and dimethyl acetylenedicarboxylate, the present reaction also involves a rutenacyclopentene intermediate. Furthermore, we developed ruthenium-catalyzed dehydrohalogenative coupling of vinyl halides with alkenes, affording the corresponding substituted dienes. Even the sp^2-carbon-chloride bond of beta-chlorostyrene is activated by this ruthenium catalyst system. Less