| Project/Area Number |
03453096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Shigeru Kagoshima University,Fac.Eng.,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90041566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKI Akira Kagoshima University,Fac.Eng.,Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20127989)
中 建介 鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助手 (70227718)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Coal / Particle surface / Chemical properties / Slurry fuel / Viscosity / Cohesion behavior / COM / CWM / 石炭スラリ-燃料 / 石炭表面の化学 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Objective By using model-CSF(coal slurry fuel), effect of chemical properties of particle surface on viscosity and cohesion behavior was investigated. 2. Results and Discussion (1) Model-COM(coal oil mixture) by use of graphite-clay mineral solid phase. Model-COM consisted of graphite as a carbonaceous material, clay minerals(silica, alumina, kaoline and montmorillonite) as ashes, and liquid paraffin as liquid phase medium. The viscosity of the model-COM increased with increasing amount of silica and kaoline added, whereas its viscosity decreased gradually with increasing amount of montmorillonite added. The cohesion was increased in the order of materials added: alumina< montmorillonite < kaoline < silica. The clay minerals being capable of large oil-absorption tended to cause large viscosity and cohesion. (2) Model-CSF by use of calcium carbonate particle coated with organic carboxylic acids. Calcium carbonate particles were reacted with fatty acids and aromatic carboxylic acids. The chemical properties and hydrophile-lipophile balance on the surface was varied by means of changes both in the chemical species and in the amount of organic acids. Thus, the particles having different chemical properties and having the same particle size, the same size distribution, and the same particle shape. The viscosity and cohesion behavior of COM and CWM prepared with the particles and liquid paraffin or water, respectively, were found to be greatly influenced by difference in the chemical properties of the particle surface, nevertheless the CSF having the same porosity. The viscosity and cohesion behavior were found to be estimated by determining the liquid absorption of the particles used.