Silylation of Dinitrogen Coordinated to Transition Metals and its Application to Catalytic Nitrogen Fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Masanobu  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60011011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOBE Yasushi  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Eng. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40175609)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDinitrogen / Catalysis Silylamine / Silylation / Germylation / Silyldiazenido / Silylhydrazido / タングステン窒素錯体 / モリブデン窒素錯体 / 配位窒素シリル化反応 / シリルアミン
Research Abstract
1. Treatment of a dinitrogen complex cis-[W(N_2)_2(PMe_2Ph)_4](1a) with R_3SiCl/NaI mixtures afforded a variety of silyldiazenido complexed trans-[WI(NNSiR_3)(PMe_2Ph)_4], while the reactions of 1a or its Mo analogue 1b with ClSiMe_2CH_2CH_2SiMe_2Cl/NaI resulted in the formation of silylhydrazido(2-) complexes cis, mer-[WI_2(NNSiMe_2CH_2CH_2SiMe_2)(PMe_2Ph)_3](2). Complex 1a also reacted with R_3GeCl/NaI to give germyldiazenido complexes trans-[WI(NNGeR_3)(PMe_2Ph)_4].
2. By treatment with R_3SiCl and Na in the presence of a catalytic amount of 1b, molecular nitrogen has been converted into silylamines under ambient conditions. The yields of silylamines produced by these novel catalytic reactions considerably depended upon the nature of the substituents attached to the Si atom.
3. One PMe_2Ph ligand in 2 was replaced readily by a series of pi-acceptor ligands at room temperature, affording various disilylhydrazido(2-) complexes cis, trans-[WI_2(NNSiMe_2CH_2CH_2SiMe_2)(PMe_2Ph)_2(L)](L = CO, CH_2=CH_2, RCN). In contrast, from the reaction mixture of 2 with 'BuNC a cationic complex mer-[WI(NNSiMe_2CH_2CH_2SiMe_2)(PMe_2Ph)_3]I has been isolated as the major product. Furthermore, 2 reacted with CH_2X_2 (X = I, Cl) to give paramagnetic W(V) complexes mer, trans-[WX_3(NNSiMe_2CH_2CH_2SiMe_2)(PMe_2Ph)_2]. Hydrolysis of this W(V) complex (X = I) and the subsequent condensation reaction with ketones afforded new W(V) complexes [WI_3(NNH_2)(PMe_2Ph)_2] and mer, trans-[WI_3(NN=CRR')(PMe_2Ph)_2], respectively.