Development of New Molecular Recognition Chemistry using Organoaluminums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hisashi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10135311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Akira  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60183117)
MARUOKA Keiji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20135304)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLewis Acidic Receptor / Organoaluminums / Molecular Recognition / Complexation Chromatography / Diels-Alder Reaction / Chiral Organoaluminums / Binaphthols / Asymmetric Claisen Rearrangement / 不斉ディールズ・アルダー反応 / ルイス酸型レセプタ- / 複合体形成クロマトグラフィ- / ディ-ルズ・アルダ-反応
Research Abstract
Exceptionally bulky, oxygenophilic methylaluminum bis(2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylphenoxide) (MAD) can be utilized as a Lewis acidic receptor for complexation with a series of carbonyl compounds, ether, and epoxides. By using low-temperature ^<13>C NMR spectroscopy, MAD was found to coordinate strongly to oxygen-containing substrates in the order of amides, aldehydes, ketones or esters, epoxides, and ethers. Even structurally very similar carbonyl compounds can be easily separated by MAD. This observation enabled the highly regio- and stereocontrolled Diels-Alder reaction of unsymmetrical fumarates based on the discrimination of two different fumarate carbonyls with MAD. The high recognition ability of MAD is successfully applied to the clean separation of structurally very similar ethers by complexation chromatography using MAD-type, polymeric organoaluminum reagents. This polymeric organoaluminum column is also employable as solid-state reactor for catalytic rearrangement of epoxides to carbonyl compounds. Based on the molecular recognition chemistry with MAD, a new type of chiral organoaluminum reagents have been developed which are prepared from trimethylaluminum and optically active 3,3'-bis(triarylsilyl)binaphthols. These chiral organoaluminum reagents are highly useful for asymmetric Claisen rearrangement of allylic vinyl ethers and asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction of dienes and unsaturated esters.