Project/Area Number |
03453103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Shinji Osaka Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHE Kouichi Osaka Univ., Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90213636)
CHATANI Naoto Osaka Univ., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30171953)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Catalyst / Silylcobalt / Acetal / Lactone / Cobalt carbonyl / Hydrosilane / Carbon monoxide / シロキシメチル化 / コバルト / 常圧カルボニル化 / カルボニル化 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to establish a guiding principle of developing catalytic systems that enable room temperature carbonylation. The strategy we took was to utilize two different metal centers in a molecular catalyst, one to activate a reaction site in a substrate, the other to effect carbonylation. Thus accumulated knowledge had lead to suggest the advantage of the use of silylcobalt as the catalyst for this purpose. For example, a silylcobalt carbonyl complex reacted with an oxygen-containing substrate and cleaved its carbon-oxygen single or double bond to result in the formation of an intermediate having a carbon-cobalt bond, the latter being essential for carbonylation to take place, Along with this line, a couple of entirely new catalytic reaction of oxygen-containing compounds such as acetals, lactones, and aromatic aldehydes with carbon monoxide and hydrosilanes have been developed. The stereochemical aspects of these new reactions have been clarified. It is expected that these results will make significant contribution to the fields of designing new catalyst system and synthetic organic chemistry.