Synthesis and Properties of Liquid Crystalline Conducting Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hideki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science Prof., 物質工学系, 教授 (40016720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Kazuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science Assoc.Prof., 物質工学系, 助教授 (20150964)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsConducting Polymers / Liquid Crystalline Conducting Polymers / Soluble Conducting Polymers / Conjugated Polymers / Polythiophene Derivatives / Polyacetylene Derivatives / Metathesis Catalysts / Ziegler-Natta Catalysts / メクセシス触媒 / 共〓系高分子 / メタセシマ触媒 / 可溶性導電高分子 / チグミ-・ナッタ触媒
Research Abstract
To develop novel side-chain liquid crystalline conducting polymers, we have synthesized a series of mono-substituted acetylene, thiophone, and pyrrole derivatives with phenylcyclohexyl and biphenyl groups as a mesogenes with a different alkyl substituent, and then polymerized them through chemical polymerization by using Ziegler-Natta and metathesis catalysts for acetulene derivatives and chemical and/or electrochemical polymerizations for thiophene and pyrrole derivatives. Measurements of DSC and polarized microscope for poly(mono-substituted acetylene)s showed that the polymers have smectic liquid crystalline phase, while the monomer with phenylcyclohexyl moiety linked with octyl terminal group has nematic phase. Spectroscopic characterizations were made as well as evaluation of molecular weight and electrical conductivity upon iodine doping. Chemical polymerization of thiophene derivative and electrochemical polymerization of pyrrole derivatives yielded insoluble polymers.