Electric-Field-Gated PHB and Photo-Induced Charge-Separation Processes in Polymer-Dye Thin Films at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kazuyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10013690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takashi  University of Tokyo, RCAST, Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70210416)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhotochemical Hole Burning / PHB / Photon-Gate / Electric-field Gating / Dye-Semiconductor Complex Film / Photo-induced electron transfer / Two-color sensitized reaction / Low temperature Spectroscopy / 光化学ホ-ルバ-ニング / 電場ゲ-ト型PHB / 高分子半導体 / 光誘起電荷分離 / ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
In these years, the photon-gated photochemical hole buming (PHB) through two color sensitization and the electric-field-gated PHB in a semiconductor matrix were studied. As to the former topics, two-color-sensitized spectral holes of zinc tetratolyl tetrabenzoporphine (ZnTTBP) were observed not only in glycidyl azide polymers but also in the polymers containing acyloxyiminogroups and poly(vinyl-rho-azido benzal). The matrix polymers with higher triplet energy levels are supposed to provide better gating efficiencies.
In order to obtain a new system of gating by using semiconductor matrix with the electric field, transparent titanium oxide (TiO_2) films with molecularly doped ZnTTBP were tried to prepare with a sol-gel method. The transparent films were obtained when the annealing was limited below 100゚C, but the efficiency of PHB hole formation was very low and the gating effect by the application of electric field was not observed for these films. The films with annealing only up to 100゚C are not yet supposed to have a semiconductor property.