Research on the anisotropy in the mechanical property of high performance fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Sueo  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJYO Kenji  Kyoto University, Engineering, Education assistant, 工学部, 教務職員 (60115847)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh performance fiber / Aramid fiber / Anisotropy in mechanical property / Torsion / creep / fatigue prediction / Shift factor / シフトファクター / アラミド / シフトフアクター / 高強度繊維 / 繊維力学物性 / 力学異方性 / 炭素繊維
Research Abstract
The mechanical property of fibers, especially high performance fibers have a strong anisotropy. These properties are important for the design of advanced composite applying these fibers, however, the detail of these properties has not been explained. This research project has developed the system of measuring directly the single fiber properties as follows. (1) Accurate longitudinal tensile tester designed for single fiber measurement. (2) Longitudinal compression tester (3) Transverse compression tester, (4) Torsion tester, (5) Poisson's ratio measuring tester. The tester of (2) measure the micro-composite consisted of unidirectional fibers instead of single fiber. By using these testers, the measurement of various fibers have been carried out. Some of result are as follows.
(1) Fiber longitudinal tensile property and compression property were well connected and explained on stress-strain curve.. The compression property of high performance fibers is weaker than tensile property and has stress yielding at very low stress level. (2) The shear strength of high performance fibers such as Aramid fibers is much weaker than the tensile property. It was found that the fiber failure is caused by the shear failure when the fiber is subjected complicate deformation composite or textile material. (3) Prediction equation of shear fatigue was developed. (4) The anisotropy in fiber viscoelasticity was also measured for these highly oriented fibers.