Raman Spectroscopic Study of the Effect of Surface Hydration Layers on the Recognition and Response Processes of Colloidal Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hiromi  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yasushi  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60242484)
ITO Kensaku  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10192494)
SHIMASAKI Choichiro  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10019177)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsColloidal Particles / Recognition and Response / Surface Hydration Layers / Raman Spectroscopy / 認識応答過程 / ラマン敬乱法 / 伸縮振動 / 隙間の水
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of surface hydration layers on the recognition and response processes in cell systems, we examined three kinds of colloidal systems as described below.
(1) Raman spectroscopic study on the structure of water in polymer gels was carried out. From the analysis of O-H stretching band of water, we concluded that the hydrogen network of water molecules is disturbed by the polymer gels whose network size is below 5 nm.
(2) Kinetics of association processes in polymerized liposome system were examined. Association rate constant between lectin-carrying liposome and polysaccharide-liposome was unexpectedly smaller than that between the lectin and a saccharide with a smaller molecular weight.
(3) Raman spectroscopic study on the hydrophobic hydration around various kinds of N-substituted pyrrolidinones in heavy water was carried out. The enthalpic change corresponding to the inversion motion of pyrrolidinone ring due to the hydrogen bonding between nitrogen atom and heavy water molecule was estimated. The importance of hydrophobic hydration on the solvation of pyrrolidinone derivatives was strongly suggested.