Project/Area Number |
03453113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Norio Kyoto Univ. Inst. Chem. Res. Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (90027053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Tadashi Kyoto Univ. Inst. Chem. Res. Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (80201937)
OSAKI Kunihiro Kyoto Univ. Inst. Chem. Res. Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (00027046)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Polymer / Surface / Lateral diffusion / FRAP / 蛍光光漂白 / 界面 / 吸着 / ポリスケレン / ポリビニルピリジン / ラテックス |
Research Abstract |
This research is planned for investigation of the latel diffusion mechanism of polymers confined on surface or interface. This year, we continued construction and calibration of the FRAP instrument, and obtained following results. 1. We measured the diffusion coefficient D of polystyrene latex particles in aqueous solutions with the very thin film shape of 100 mum. The value is in good agreement with a value obtained from dynamic light scattering on bulk solutions. 2. The D value of the latex particle adsorbed on glass surface was nearly zero and also was zero even if the water is added on the surface, which indicates the particle is strongly adsorbed on the glass surface. 3. The D_<**t> measurements of the fluorescent dye showed that the recovery curve can not be described by the single exponential but by the multi-exponential type of function. 4. The diffusion coefficient can be measured on the 100 mum thick film of labeled polystyrene-DBP solution and we are trying to get D values on thinner film. 5. We clarified diffusion mechanisms of polymer blend and threadlike micelles which are candidates for lateral diffusion measurement in future. 6. The results show that construction of the FRAP instrument is sucessfully achieved.