Synthesis of Polysaccharides by Using Enzyme Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shiro  Tohoku Univ.,Dept. of Molecular Chem. and Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYAMA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ.,Dept. of Molecular Chem. and Engin., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70203594)
SHODA Shin-ichiro  Tohoku Univ.,Dept. of Molecular Chem. and Engin., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10143364)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEnzymatic Polymerization / Polysaccharide / Oligosaccharide / Cellulase / Cellooligosaccharide / alpha-D-Maltosyl Fluoride / Pullulanase / プルラナーゼ / セルロ-ス / セルラ-ゼ / フッ化βーDーセロビオシル / マルトオリゴ糖 / アミラ-ゼ / フッ化αーDーマルトシル
Research Abstract
The in vitro synthesis of cellulose via a nonbiosynthetic path has been achieved for the first time by condensation of beta-D-cellobiosyl fluoride as substrate for cellulase in a mixed solvent of acetonitrile/acetate buffer (pH 5,5:1)(enzymatic polymerization). Under reaction condition of a higher substrate concentration or higher acetonitrile concentration, cellooligosaccharides were produced predominantly. The present method of using a glycosyl fluoride as substrate for a hydrolytic enzyme in an organic/water mixed solvent has successfully been applied to synthesis of maltooligosaccharides and unnatural oligosaccharides.
A new methodology for regio and stereoselective synthesis of cellooligosaccharide derivatives has been developed by utilizing the following two enzymatic reactions : A cellulase-catalyzed stereoselective lactosylation of an alkyl cellobioside giving rise to a new oligosaccharide having a D-galactose unit at the nonreducing end and a beta-galactosidase-catalyzed regioselective cleavage of the terminal D-galactose unit of the product.