STUDY ON PREPARATION OF ARCHAEBACTERIAL LIPID MODELS AND PROPERTIES OF THE MEMBRANES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masayoshi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BIOAPPLIED CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30047021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BIOAPPLIED CHEMISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00047325)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArchaebacterium / Lipid / Isoprenoid / Membrane / Liposome / Thermostability / Langmuir Membrane / 脂質 / ラングミュアー膜 / 膜 / NMRー ^1H
Research Abstract
1,1'-(1,32-Dotroacontanediyl)bis[2-[(3RS,7R,11R)-3,7,11,15-tetramethyl-hexadecyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (1), 1,2-diphytanyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (2), 1,2-diphytanyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphate (3), 2,2'-dotriacontanedioylbis(1-palmitoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine) (4), and cationic and anionic amphiphiles bearing phytanyl chains (5 and 6, respectively) were prepared. Upon sonicating in aqueous media, the compounds 1-4) formed readily small unilamellar vesicles (SUVs ; liposomes) with 200-1000A in diameter. The membranes were stable at as high temperarue as 80゚C and tolerant in 20-27% aqueous sodium chloride, retaining the various compounds in the aqueous interior. The liposomal membrane of 2 had the smallest proton-permeability coefficient of all lipid membranes reported previously. The 1 : 1 molar mixtures of 5 and 6 gave rise to stable multilamellar molecular assemblies. Surface pressure-surface area isotherms of 1-4 were also investigated to show that the isoprenoid chain occupied as large s 100A_2. These properties were discussed in conjunction with biotechnological applications of the archaebacterial lipids and the model compounds to drug delivery systems, biotechnological applications of the archabacterial lipids and the model compounds to drug delivery systems, bioreactor and others.