Fundamental Study for an efficient formation of radicals in the electrical discharge plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SADAKATA Masayoshi  Dept.of Chem.Eng.Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMOTO Hidetoshi  Dept.of Chem.Eng.Univ.of Tokyo Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40111471)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRadical / Discharge / Nitrogen Atom / Plasma / Surface Discharge / マイクロ波 / エジェクター / 窒素ラジカル / 環境 / 酸化窒素 / エジェクタ-
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the control method of generating and reducing key radicals at the specified place for the purpose of constructing a new radical reaction engineering. At first, it was examined the behavior of N radicals in the cylindrical surface discharge plasma. On the basis of these experimental results, we made the analysis of the chemical reaction engineering. It was found that the formation rate was balanced with the deactivation rate of N radicals within the residence time of 5 ms. It was also shown that the deactivation of N radicals was the main factor of decreasing formation efficiency of N radicals. From these results, it was realized that the abatement of the deactivation of N radicals on the solid surface was most important for an improvement of radical formation efficiency. Finally, we examined the deactivation rate of N radicals on the cylindrical wall in the laminar flow. As the result, we could make clear the effect of temperature, pressure and material on the deactivation rate of N radicals.