CONTROLLED RELEASE OF DRUG BY MEMBRANE OF STIMULISENSITIVE POLYMER GEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1992-1993)
Shizuoka University (1991)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshio  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30092563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDOH Masao  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80154615)
清田 佳美  静岡大学, 工学部, 助手 (60216504)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPOLYMER GEL / DRUG DELIVERY SYSTEM / CONTROLLED RELEASE / HYDROPHILIC / HYDROPHOBIC / ADSORPTION / DESORPTION / ELECTRO-OXIDATIVE POLYMERIZATION / IONTOPHORESIS / CHARGE CONTROLLABLE MEMBRANE / イオン
Research Abstract
Recently, reserches for the materials which control the release of drug inside themselves depending on the surrounding conditions have been attracting much attention because of their importance in many ( medical, pharmacy, agriculture, engineering) fields. In this reserch, the methods of release control of drug and its device design were studied in order to realize controlled release systems and establish its control methods. We obtained the folowing results from the viewpoint of both the physicochemical controlling method (system 1) and electrochemical controlling method (system 2).
System 1 :
The dependency of surface property (hydrophilic-hydrophobic balance) of thermosensitive N-isopropylacrylamide copolymer gels on the temperature was studied. These gels was found to have the potential for device which control the adsorption and desorption of organic matter onto them only by the temperature swing. We examined the effects of physicochemical structure of gel, solution pH, the hydrophi … More lic-hydrophobic balance of adsorbent and the structure of solution on the surface property of gel, and established the method of design for the device which had better adsorption property and mechanical strength.
The shrinking mechanizm of gel was studied using ionic gel. The relationship between the transfer of ions through gel and shrinkage (solvent release) was well defined. The factors which control the release of solvent in the gel and the controlling method were mentioned in detail.
System 2 :
The method of controlling the surface property of thermosensitive polymer gel by electrochemical method were developed by means of the doping of weak acid group in the gel. The surface property of electrochemically controlled gel and its mechanizm were elucidated.
The property of charge controllable membrane was studied to realize the control release of drug by iontophoresis using polypyrrol as membrane. It was found by the measurement of transport of drug in the membrane using quarts micro balance method that the permeation of drug through membrane can be easily controlled by the swing of electric potential which applied to the membrane. Less