| Project/Area Number |
03453127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
反応工学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOROOKA Shigeharu Kyushu Univ.,Dept.of Chemical Sci.and Technol.,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60011079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGI Keisaku Kyushu Univ.,Dept.of Materials Sci.and Eng.,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40038005)
KUSAKABE Katsuki Kyushu Univ.,Dept.of Chemical Sci.and Technol.,Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30153274)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Ceramics / Wisker / CVD / Composite Material / Surface Modification / ウィスカ- / カ-ボンファイバ / コ-ティング / 流動層 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Carbon wisker was produced in a tubular flow reactor by feeding ferrocene, thiophene and benzene as the reactants. 2. Fine iron particles produced from ferrocene were sulfurized with thiophene, and acted as the catalyst for carbon wisker. Carbonaceous precursor generated by cracking of benzene was dissolved in a molten catalyst particle, and deposited as a wisker at the opposite side of the particle. The wisker formation thus consisted of a sequence of different reactions, and reactant concentrations and reaction temperature has to be precisely controlled. 3. The sulfur source was changed to hydrogen sulfide, which expanded reaction conditions for wisker formation. Various carbon sources were also tested. 4. Catalyst particles were formed on the surface of granular carbon particles, which were fluidized by ascending gas. By applying the fluidized bed system, the residence time of wisker in the bed was freely controlled. . Carbon wisker was coated by a CVD method with SiC thin film that prevented the wisker from reaction with a matrix component. 6. Aluminum borate wisker was coated with electroconductive tin oxide film.