Comparison of primary, secondary and tertiary structure of xylanase of Bacillus pumilus and cellulase of Aspergillus acleatus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵工学
Research InstitutionThe Kumamoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hirosuke  The Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Microbial Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20028947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Hisataka  The Kumamoto Institute of technology, Department of Applied Microbial Technology, 工学部, 助手 (90212018)
AKAMATSU Takashi  The Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Microbial Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (50133567)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsXYLANASE / F1-CMCASE / PROTEIN ENGINEERING / HEAT-RESISTANT MUTANT / TERTIARY STRUCTURE / SYNTHETIC SUBSTRATE / RANDOM MUTAGENESIS / XYLOSIDASE / 高活性 / XynA / 人工化学変異 / F_1-CMCase / キシラナ-ゼ / F1ーCMCase
Research Abstract
The tertiary structure of F1-CM-cellulase of Aspergillus acleatus was found to be very similar to that of xylanase of Bacillus pumilus by X-ray crystallographic analysis, though no significant homology was observed in the amino acid sequence. It was considered that such a topology of both enzymes might be widely distributed among hydrolases of small molecular mass. We obtained many mutant xylanases by random mutagenesis to investigate the relationship between the function of xylanase and the substitution in the amino acid sequence.
Four heat-resistant mutants of xylanase (N56, N102, N104 and F1) were obtained. The mutant xylanases had the following amino acid changes : N56, S26 to W, G38 to D, and Y126 to S ; N102, G38 to D ; N104, G38 to S and R48 to K ; F1, S12 to C.Kinetic studies showed that N104 is stabilized by an increase in the activation enthalpy, while the other mutants are stabilized by a decrease in the activation entropy.
p-Nitrophenyl-beta-D-xylopyranobioside (pNPX2) was found to be a good model substrate of the xylanase to investigate the interaction between enzyme molecule and substrate. One mutant of xylanase having higher activity to pNPX2 was obtained. The amino acid change was S76 to G in the mutant. Kinetic studies showed that the higher activity was caused by an increase of Vmax value, not by a decrease of Km value.