Studies on Silk fibroin as Biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Kiyoshi  Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90021146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Mitsuo  Faculty of Technology, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00015041)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArtificial Skin / Molded silk / Blending / Membrane / chitosan / Polymer / GMA / Bones / 絹フィブロイン / 生体適合性 / β構造 / グリシジルメタクリレート / バイオ素材 / β型分子形態 / キャスト膜 / 絹複合膜 / 絹フイブロイン / キヤストフイルム / β化 / 強伸度 / フイブロイン・キトサン混合膜
Research Abstract
It is difficult to produce practically applicable artificial skins and molded materials. Recently it has been reoprted that the physical properties of the former decreased with the increase of the beta-structure. Therefore, an attempt has been made in order to produce a practically applicable artificial skin having better physical properties by blending of the silk with other natural polymers. A composite membrance of silk and chitosan can be produced which have network structures and better mechanical properties due to the good miscibility of these two polymers. The silk powder produced by the acid decomposition was found to be suitable for producing artificial bones when the silk powder was treated for 10 minutes under a pressure of 1000 kg/cm^2 at 150゚C.Sufficient strength and water resistability could ont be achieved with the silk powder alone. Therefore, glycidylmethacrylate (GMA) was blended with silk and practically applicable molded material was successfully produced. It was found that the application of molded silk as a substitute of bones is possible.