REEVALUATION OF THE REGULATORY FUNCTION OF SATURATED FATS ON CHOLESTEROL METABOLISM;STUDIES WITH INTERESTERIFIED FATS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Michihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE,A PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70038181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ikuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, AN ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40136544)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSaturated fatty acids / Cholesterol metabolism / Myristic acid / Lauric acid / Palmitic acid / Stearic acid / LDL metabolism / LDL receptor / コレステロ-ル代謝 / ハムスタ-
Research Abstract
Effects of dietary lauric, myristic, palmitic and stearic acids on lipid metabolism were investigated in rats and hamsters using interesterified fats. When rats were fed cholesterol-supplemented diets, these saturated fatty acids did not influence the concentration of serum lipids. However,stearic acid decreased the concentrations of hepatic cholesterol and triglyceride, whereas palmitic acid decreased hepatic triglyceride. Stearic acid again decreased the concentration of hepatic cholesterol in hamsters fed a cholesterol-supplemented diet, whereas dietary saturated fatty acids showed no effects on other lipid parameters. In hamsters fed a cholesterol-free diet, both stearic and palmitic acids decreased the concentrations of hepatic cholesterol, whereas serum cholesterol was reduced only by stearic acid. The increased fecal excretion of fatty acids and neutral steroids was observed on feeding stearic and palmitic acids in rats and hamsters. Fractional catabolic rate of low density lipoproteins (LDL) was higher only in stearic acid when hamsters were fed a high cholesterol diet, whereas it was not influenced when hamsters were fed a cholesterol-free diet. The concentration of LDL receptor protein was not altered by a series of saturated fatty acids. The extent of platelet aggregation induced by ADP and the production of aortic prostacyclin was lower in stearic acid in rats fed a cholesterol-supplemented diet. Saturated fatty acids appeared to be differently influence the metabolism of linoleic acid in liver phospholipids. These observations suggest that the different saturated fatty acids exert different effects on various lipid parameters.