GENES STRUCTURES, EXPRESSIONS, REGULATIONS AND MECHANISMS OF EXCREATION OF PECTINOLYTIC ENZYMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZAKI Kazuo  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80005587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIO Yoshiyuki  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00109175)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordspectate lyase gene / pectate lyase / pectin lyase / pectin lyase gene / palindrome / excretion of pectate lyase / ペクチンリアーゼ遺伝子のクローン化 / ペクチンリアーゼ遺伝子構造 / SOS機能 / ペクチン酸リア-ゼ / ペクチン酸リア-ゼ遺伝子 / ペクチン酸リア-ゼ分泌 / 軟腐病菌 / ペクチン酸リア-ゼ遺伝子のクロ-ン化
Research Abstract
Genes structures of pectate lyase and pectin lyase of Erwinia carotovora Er, their expression and regulation and excretion of pectate lyases from the cells were studied in this research. Firstly, pectate lyase gene II was cloned and the complete nucleotides of pectate lyase gene II were sequenced in addition to pectate lyase genes I and III which were already determined. Complete nucleotides of pectate lyase I were also sequenced and some sequences were revised. Pectate lyase genes I.II.III were found to be closely and tandemly lined as a cluster. Secondly, the complete nucleotides of pectin lyase gene were sequenced, and found to be composed of 942 bp. From this result, pectin lyase was considered to be a protein of molecular mass of 33,700 composed of 314 amino acid residues. Regions of -35, -30, SD sequence and two parindromic regions were found in the 5'upstream of pectin lyase. However, Lex A binding site which is found in operator region of SOS regulon of E.coli. From the experiment using the deletion mutants in the 5'upstream region of pectin lyase, expression of pectin lyase genes seemed to be not controlled by repressor as in SOS reaction. Thirdly, pectate lyases I,II,III were not excreated from the cells of E.coli, while they were excreated efficiently from the cells of Erwinia carotovora Er. Further experiments are necessary to explain this difference.