Carbon Dioxide Fixation in Extreme Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tohru  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30011901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Yasuo  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90114363)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCO_2-fixation / RubisCO / Thermophile / marine bacteria / glycogen / halophile / 好アルカリ菌 / 古細菌 / 海洋性細菌 / 好熱性藻類 / RuBisCO
Research Abstract
Hydrogenovibrio marinus, a fast-growing CO_2-fixing marine bacterium produced significant amount of glycogen in the cells, when grown under the nitrogen limitting condition. The strain was shown to posess 3 RubisCO genes. At least 2 of them were expressed in H.marinus cells.
Thermophilic microalgae were isolated from hotspring in Japan and Thailand, and taxonomic studies and improvement of cultivation procedure were achieved on the strains. The RubisCO gene of one of the obtained strains, Synechococcus strain a-1, was cloned and expressed in E.coli cells.
Alcalophilic bacteria grown on formic acid were isolated from soil. RubisCO was purified from one of the isolated strains, which was identified as Moraxlla sp. The amino acid sequence of the N-terminal region of the purified RubisCO was similar to that of Alcaligenes eutrophus. But, kinetic studies revealed that Km value for CO_2 of RubisCO from Moraxlla sp.is about 10-fold higher than that from A.eutrophus.
Halophilic bacteria, expecially Halofelux strains, were proved to posess distinct ability to fix CO_2 in heterotrophic culture condition.