Studies on regulatory factors for bacterial cell cycle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00011974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WACHI Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (90192822)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / replication / cell division / oriC / F plasmid / SopA / mre / H-NS / oric / sopA / DNAー膜複合体 / HーNS
Research Abstract
Constituents of an oriC-complex of E. coli cells synchronized for initiation of chromosome replication were analyzed. 35-, 55-, 75-kDa proteins, found by Hendrickson et al. in the oriC-complex fractions, were revealed to be derived from glycogen particles and to be dispensable for formation of the complex (J.Bacteriol. 1992, 174: 5454-5456). As the candidates for real constituents of the complex, a histone-like protein H-Ns and a 17K component were newly detected in the oriC-complex fractions. A nucleate cell production by has mutant strain was observed microscopically. The 17K component seemed to be RNA.
ATPase activity was detected in SopA protein, which is indispensable for stable maintenance F plasmid. The activity was enhanced by the addition of DNA and SopB protein (Mol. Gen. Genet. 1992, 234: 346-352).
Changes in the amount of penicillin-binding proteins and other several proteins were observed in mreBCD mutant cells (J. Gen. Appl. Microbiol. 1992, 38: 157-163).