Project/Area Number |
03453144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
製造化学・食品
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Norio Kyoto Univ., Radioisotope Research Center, Professor, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 教授 (00026428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Takahisa Kyoto Univ., Radioisotope Research Center, Teaching Associate, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 教務職員 (50152715)
SAITO Kazumi Kyoto Univ., Radioisotope Research Center, Instructor, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助手 (40027602)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Self-decomposition of ^<35>S-compounds / Volatile radioactive compounds from ^<35>S-methionine / Volatile radioactive compounds from ^<35>S-cysteine / Dimethyl disulfied from ^<35>S-methionine / Self-radiolysis of ^<35>S-compounds / Simultaneous quantitative determination of ^3H, ^<14>C, ^<32>P, ^<35>S, ^<51>Cr and ^<125>I / Methyl mercaptan from ^<35>S-methionine / Combustion flask for determination of radioactivity / S-35標識メチルメルカプタンの生成 / S-35メチオニン分解生成物のHPLC分析 / S-35システイン分解生成物のHPLC分析 / HPLCによるS-35メチオニン分解生成物の分析 / S-35標識システインの純度 / 混合複数核種中のS-35の分別測定 / S-35標識化合物から生ずる揮発性物質 / S-35標識メチオニンの純度 / HPLCによるS-35標識システイン分解生成物の分析 / Sー35メチオニンの自己放射線分解 / メチオニンのγ線による分解 / HPLCによるSー35メチオニン分解生成物の分析 / GC / MSによるメチオニン分解物の分析 / Sー35標識メチルアルキルスルフィドの生成 / Sー35メチオニンからメチルアルキルスルフィドの生成 |
Research Abstract |
1.^<35>S-labeled amino acids of high specific radioactivity are very unstable. The radiochemical purity of L-[^<35>S]methionine, stabilized or not, and of stabilized L-[^<35>S]cysteine was about 90% even at the time of their arrival at the user's laboratory. 2.Methyl mercaptan, hydrogen sulfide (or sulfur dioixde) and dimethyl disulfide were the major self-decomposition products generated from L-[^<35>S]methionine without stabilizers. When stabilizers were added, the fraction of methyl mercaptan considerably increased, and the other two decomposition products decreased. 3.Methyl mercaptan and hydrogen sulfide (or sulfur dioxide) were the major self decomposition products from L-[^<35>S]cysteine with stabilizers. 4.Replacing air in the head space of sample-vials with helium and/or addition of stabilizers can retard the self decomposition, but can not completely stop it. The purity of any labeled compounds of very high specific activity must be carefully examined just before use. The should be used as soon as possible after arrived from th emanufacturer. 5.^<35>S, as well as ^3H, ^<14>C, ^<32>P, ^<51>Cr, and ^<125>I retained on a paper disc can be quantified accurately and simultaneously using a flow-type combustion flask followed by counting with a liquid scintillation counter and an NaI(T1) scintillation counter.