PRODUCTION OF SEASONING FROM MARINE PRODUCTS BY USE OF A BIOREACTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80038322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBA Yojiro  EHIME UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10108673)
OSAJIMA Yutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00038184)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsExtract of marine products / Proteolytic enzyme / Immobilized enzyme / Bioreactor / Biofunctional material / Amino group determination / Silica support / バイオリアクタ-
Research Abstract
(1) Controlled pore supports made of silica material were developed for the immobilization of proteolytic enzyme. The technique of heat sintering of silica material mixed with starch particle was applied in order to control the pore size and to supports suitable for the enzyme immobilization were produced by way of experiment.
(2) A simple amperometric method was developed for the determination of amino groups on a solid support. The method was based on the oxygen consumption during the reaction between the bifunctional reagent glutaraldehyde and the amino groups on the solid support.
(3) A simple method for monitoring the enzymatic hydrolysis of fish meat was developed by an amino group determination method with glutaraldehyde. Sardine meat was hydrolyzed with protease and the amino group of the hydrolyzate was determined by the glutaraldehyde method.
(4) The most suitable enzyme was selected for the production of fish meat extract and the changes of free amino acid and peptides during the enzymatic hydrolysis were elucidated. The conditions of the enzyme immobilization for the silica support were investigated, and the best conditions were determined as follows: pH for the activation of support with glutaraldehyde: pH 3, the concentration of glutaraldehyde; 0.3%, the coupling time with enzyme; 12 hours. The running conditions for the enzymatic hydrolysis of the fish meat homogenate were investigated by use of a bioreactor containing the immobilized enzyme supports. A high quality extract of fish meat was obtained with the best running conditions.
(5) A method was developed for the preparation and separation of angiotensin I converting enzyme inhibitory peptides from fish meat hydrolyzate with proteases.
(6)Heat treated sardine muscle was hydrolyzed with pepsine enzyme and peptides that inhibit angiotensin I converting enzyme were isolated from the hydrolyzate. The sequences of the peptides were determined.