BASIC STUDY ON TRADITIONAL MEDICINES HAVING SEDATIVE EFFECT FOR SEARCH OF NEUROTROPIC DRUG-MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mikio  CHIBA UNIV., FAC.PHARM.SCI., PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (70089598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Emi  CHIBA UNIV., FAC.PHARM.SCI., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 薬学部, 助手 (50204152)
FUJIMOTO Haruhiro  CHIBA UNIV., FAC.PHARM.SCI., ASSOS.PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (50089603)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNeurotropic Drug-Source / Sedation / Traditional Medicine / Neurotropic Effect / Japanese-Chinese Drug / South-Asian Drug / Peruvian Herbal Medicine / ボルネオ生薬
Research Abstract
pharmacological assay of traditional medicines and medicinal plants which have been used as narvine, analgesia, anxiolytic in South Asia and South America was done. From some midicinal plants showing activity, the principles were isolated by activity-guided procedure. The active compounds were furthermore tested for the other pharmacological effects to clarify their pharmacological properties.
The active principles of Aralia cordata and Notopterygium incisum, Japanese-Chinese medicines, were identified as ent-pimara-8(14), 15-dien-19-oic acid and ent-kaur-16-en-19-oic acid and notopterol, respectively. These compounds and osthol from Angelica pubescens were examined to discuss for their pharmacological differences. Tabernaemontana pauciflora and T.pandacaqui, Bornean medicinal plants gave indole-alkaloids such as coronaridine, voacangine as analgesic principles which showed hypothermic effect but no effect on locomotor activity. The sedative and analgesic components of Peruvian medicinal plants, Chenopodium ambrosioides and Lipia triphylla were found to be ascaridole and acteoside, respectively. The information on the active structure of acteoside was also obtained by comparison of the analgesic activity of the related compounds.
This investigation resulted in the chemical and pharmacological basis on the efficacy of some traditional medicines and medicinal plants having sedation.