Project/Area Number |
03453154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHUDO Koichi Univ Tokyo Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (50012612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHWADA Tomo Univ. Tokyo Assist. Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (20177025)
ENDO Yasuyki Univ Tokyo Assoc. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (80126002)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Friedel-Crafts reaction / Iminiumbenzenium ion / Carbenium ion / Super acid / Trifluoromethanesulfonic acid / Gattermannreaction / Gattermann-Koch reaction / 反応機構 / ベンゼン / フリーデルクラフト反応 / ジカチオン / 求電子試薬 / フリ-デルクラフト反応 / アセチル化 / カチオン / ガッタ-マン反応 / エチレンジカチオン / オキソニウムカチオン |
Research Abstract |
Researches on di-and tri- cationic species as electrophiles in the reaction of benzene were performed. Dications and Trications propoded in the work are: 1.Iminium-benzenium dications 2.Diphenylmethylcations bearing a protonated carboxylic acid. 3.Diprotonated nitrostyrenes and nitroethylenes. 4.N,N-Diprotonated cinnamaldimines. 5.O,O-diprotonated cinnamaldehydes. 6.Diprotonated cyanides 7.triprotonated nitroacetic acid and their esters. 8.Diprotonated ketones. 9.Protnated acyl cations. These novel species can be prepared in a strong acid and readily react with benzene. These results generalized the participation of di- or tricationic species in electrophilic aromatic substitution of benzene.