Production of Medicines by Application of Plant Tissue Culture as a Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Tsutomu  Kitasato Univ., School of Pharm. Sci., Proessor, 薬学部, 教授 (10050345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Kiichiro  Kitasato Univ., School of Pharm. Sci., Assistant Proessor, 薬学部, 助手 (10146334)
ORIHARA Yutaka  Kitasato Univ., School of Pharm. Sci., Assistant Proessor, 薬学部, 助手 (30137905)
HIROTANI Masao  Kitasato Univ., School of Pharm. Sci., Assistant Proessor, 薬学部, 助手 (50050547)
ASADA Yoshihisa  Kitasato Univ., School of Pharm. Sci., Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (90118779)
YOSHIKAWA Takafumi  Kitasato Univ., School of Pharm. Sci., Associate Proessor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80050540)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlant tissue culture / Biotransformation / Glycosylation / Hydroxylation / Oxid-reduction / Terpenoids / Cardenolides / Hairy roots / 還元 / エポキシ化 / メトキシル化 / γ-グルタミル化 / モノテルペン / ジテルペン / カルデノライド / トリテルペン
Research Abstract
1. Cultured cells of Eucalyptus perriniana Twenty-nine biotransformation products were isolated from a cell suspension culture of Eucalyptus perriniana following administration of monoterpenes, such as (+)-menthol (2), (-)-borneol (8), 1,8-cineole (5), and (+)- and (-)-camphor (14). The regio- and stereoselectivity of hydroxylation of bicyclic monoterpenes are as follows : The positions of main hydroxylation were on the opposite site to the oxygen functions already in the substrate. This fact may be a reflection on the structure of the binding site on the hydroxylation eczymes. Caryophyllene oxide (sesquiterpene) was biotransformed to oxidation, reduction, isomerization and glucosylation products (7). Steviol (diterpene) was biotransformed to three glucosides and all products had a sweet taste, but they are not so sweet as stevioside. The main biotransformation products of eugenol and isoeugenol were their gentiobiosides.
2. Cultured cells of Catharanthus roseus Lochnericine and lochnerinine, epoxidation and methoxylation products of tabersonine were isolated from a cell suspension culture of Catharanthus roseus following administration of tabersonine.
3. Hairy roots of Panax ginseng Biotransformation of (RS)-2-phenylpropionic acid (PPA) by hairy root culture of Panax ginseng formed four glycosides of substrate and excreted about a half of products. The continuous glycosylation was carried out using a bioreactor system for about 2 months.
4. Cultured cells of Strophanthus Seventeen biotransformation products were isolated from cell suspension cultures of three species of Strophanthus following administration of digitoxigenin. The regenerated plants from Strophanthus divaricatus calli were successfully obtained, and seven known and two new cardenolides were isolated.