Search for xylosylglucose-type sugar chains by pyridylamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASE Sumihiro  Osaka University College of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028232)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsXylosylglucose / Glycoprotein / HPLC / Pyridylamination / Fluorescence labeling / Sugar chain / キシロ-ス / 尿 / 肝臓 / 少糖
Research Abstract
We have showed the existence of xylosylglucosyl-0-serine type sugar chain in glycoproteins of animals, and its complete structure was determined (Hase et al. 1990). The biological significance of the new type sugar chains is not known so far, but the sugar chain has unique chemical structure together with the xylose residue in the linkage position of proteoglycans. The sugar chains are found only on the serine residue linked by O-glycosidically in blood coagulation factors, where the sugar chains are linked to the EGF-like domain of the glycoproteins. To know the distribution of the sugar chains in animals, detection of the sugar chains was carried out. For this purpose pyridylamination was used to detect very small amounts of sugar chains. Xylosylglucose type sugar chains were found mainly in brain, blood, and kidney of mouse and ox. And the sugar chains were also found in cell line HepG2, especially in the soluble fraction of the cells. In human urine the trisaccharide was also found. The procedure was developed by which sugar chains of the glycoproteins are detected after purification of the glycoproteins by gel-electro-phoresis, which is a base procedure to search glycoproteins with the sugar chains.