Chemical Behavior of Tritium Breeding Material for Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEOKA Toshiaki (1992)  The Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40013221)
寺井 隆幸 (1991)  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90175472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBO Sanya  The Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20107577)
米岡 俊明  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (40013221)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFusion reactor / Tritium / Breeding material / Lithium-lead alloy / Diffusion / Release / Oxide layer / Permeation / リチウムー鉛合金 / 放出化学形 / 拡散係数 / 物質移動係数
Research Abstract
Molten lithium-lead (17Li-Pb) alloy is one of the most important candidate materials for tritium breeding in a fusion reactor blanket system. In this research, its chemical behavior, in particular, tritium behavior in the alloy was investigated by in-pile and out-of pile experiments. The results obtained here are summarized as follows. 1. Molten 17Li-Pb alloy samples were prepared in a glove box of an Ar atmosphere from reagents of the elements, and they were confirmed to have a good quality in crystal structure, thermodynamic phase, impurity concentration and melting point by XRD, SEM, chemical analysis and DSC. 2. The tritium generated in 17Li-Pb by neutron irradiation was released in the molecular forms of hydrogen such as HT and T_2. It is for the first time in the world that the diffusion coefficient of tritium in molten 17Li-Pb was measured under neutron irradiation at elevated temperatures. 3. The mass-transfer coefficient of tritium from molten 17Li-Pb to purge gas was measured by in-pile experiment, and it increased with the partial pressure of hyderogen in the purge gas. This results indicates that tritium release is controlled by the tritium diffusion in the liquid film of the molten alloy. 4. The permeation coefficient of tritium through structural material facing the molten alloy is a quite important parameter from the viewpoints of tritium safety and tritium economy. It was measured for iron and stainless steel type 304, and it was influenced strongly by the partial pressure of hydrogen in the purge gas facing the rear surface of the structural materials. This result sugggests that oxide layer formed on the surface of the structural materials can surpress tritium permeation, and that a layer of stable oxides such as Cr_2O_3 and FeCr_2O_4 formed on the surface of stainless steel can be utilized as a tritium permeation barrier.