Paternity Discrimination by DNA Polymorphism and Reproductive Strategy of Higher Non-human Primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Osamu  Kyoto Univ. Primate Res. Inst. Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00093261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Hideyuki  Kyoto. Univ. Primate Res. Inst. Ass. Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (60027498)
KANOU Takayoshi  Kyoto. Univ. Primate Res. Inst. Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40045050)
SUGIYAMA Yukimaru  Kyoto. Univ. Primate Res. Inst. Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20025349)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPrimate / Reproductive Strategy / Paternity / Dinucleotide / PCR / DNA Polymorphism / Chimpanzee / Japanese monkey / ジヌクレオチド / チンパンジ- / ピグミ-チンパンジ- / ジヌクレオチドリピ-ト / 繁殖構造
Research Abstract
Paternity in groups of various higher non-human primate species cannot be established reliably on behavioral grounds because of their multi-male group structure and promiscuous mating patterns. The present work aimed the establishment of paternity discrimination by analyses DNA polymorphism and application to wild and captive chimpanzee groups and Japanese monkey groups. Bood collection from wild chimpanzee is entirely impossible. The polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique can amplify specific hypervariable DNA segments. This technique is applicable to partially degraded DNA extracted from body hair, faces, and wedges.
DNA segments containing GT/AC dinucleotide repeats in the chimpanzee and Japanese macaque genome were screened. The sets of primer for PCR were designed from the nucleotide sequences flanking the dinucleotide repeats. Six and three sets of primer were successfully applicable to chimpanzees and Japanese macaques, respectively. Paternity of 40 offspring were examined in a chimpanzee breeding colony in captivity. The results suggest 1) a positive (through not conclusive) correlation between the male rank and the number of offspring, and 2) the choice of mating partners by the female rather than by the male. The analyses in the wild chimpanzees at Bossou, south-eastern Guinea revealed an identified non-resident adult male from an adjacent group was suspected of being the father of a offspring born in 1986-1987, although in three offspring out of four, the resident adult male likely their father.