THEORETICAL STUDIES OF ADAPTIVE EVOLUTION IN LIFE HISTORY SHCEDULES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yoh  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70176535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Akira  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Fac. of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90211937)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhenology / Uncertain fluctuation of environments / Evolutionarily stable evolutionarily stable / Insect / Mformation / Asynchronous life histor / Decision making / Competitive game of nutrient uptake / 意思決定 / 蛹化のバラツキ / 一化性 / 二化性 / 春型と夏型 / 非対称二化解 / 熱帯多雨林 / 種の多様性 / 動的最適化 / 性転換 / 一化性と二化性 / 蛹化時期の分散 / 季節的環境 / 病原体のスケジュ-ル / 進化安定性 / 日和見感染
Research Abstract
(1) The evolution of seasonal timing of univoltine insects living on seasonally chaging renewable resources is studied. If competition during feeding larval stages is intense, asynchronous timing of hatching and pupation may evolve. The period in which pupation occur every day tends to be much longer than the period in which hatching occurs. However they may be synchronous if the impact of herbivorous insects on the food plant is small.
(2) The evolution of voltinism of insects in seasonal environments is studied. A long growing season. small egg size, and fast growth tends to favor bivoltinism or multivoltinism over univoltinism. If the resource availability has a peak in the begining of the growing season and declines slowly afterwards, then the first generation larbae tends to have a larger pupation size and a shorter feeding period than the second generation, which may explain well-documented size difference between seasonal types.
(3) In collaboration with Professor Dan Cohen, Hebrew University, the competitive uptake of nutrients in the medium by microbes or by terrestrial plants is studied, It is a competitive game between plants.
(4) Evolutionarily stable timing of emergence of male butterflies in a fluctuating environment is studied in collaboration with Dr. Patsy Haccou, Leiden University. The importance of the role of information available for males in their decision making. A method was developped to infer the uncertainty that males have in their decision making from variances and covariance of emergence data of both sexes over many years.