Study of cAMP-dependent signal transduction system in algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Masayuki  College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80013580)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscyanobacterium / adenylate cyclase / cAMP / Anabaena / Spirulina / amino acid / 遺伝子 / DNA / クローニング / タンパク質 / シグナルペプチド / Spirulina platensis / 細胞運動 / IBMX / cya遺伝子 / コンブ / ワカメ / cGMP / 情報伝達 / リン酸化反応 / 褐藻
Research Abstract
The cellular level of cyclic 3', 5'-AMP (cAMP) in the cyanobacterium Anabaena cylindrica changed transiently in response to changes in extracellular environments. When the cells were transferred from dark to light, or anaerobic to aerobic conditions in the dark, the cAMP level rapidly decreased within one min and then gradually recovered. It is suggested that the changes in membrane electrochemical potential is involved in the regulation of cellular cAMP concentration. Adenylate cyclase activity was detected in Spirulina platensis and Anabaena cylindrica but not in Synechocystis. There was a good correlation between the concentration of cellular cAMP and the activity of the enzyme.
A dense suspension of Spirulina platensis trichomes aggregated rapidly and formed a diskshaped algal mat when cAMP was added. Cyclic AMP significantly stimulated algal mat formation at concentration as low as 10^<-7>M.Stimulation of the mat formation was most rapid at about 10^<-5>M cAMP, but higher concentrations were not increasingly effective. Other nucleotides such as cGMP, ATP and AMP showed no stimulatory effect on algal mat formation.
By complementation of cya mutation in E.coli, we have isolated adenylate cyclase(cya) gene from cyanobacterium Anabaena cylindrica and determined the complete nucleotide sequence. The gene encodes a polipeptide consisting of 502 amino acid residues.