Isolation and analysis of clock mutants in Neurospora crassa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hideaki  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70142007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHORI Kiyoshi  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90231472)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCIRCADIAN / NEUROSPORA / CALCIUM / BIOLOGICAL CLOCK / サーカディアン / サ-カディアンリズム / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Several different strategies have been used for isolating new clock mutants in Neurospora crassa. First one was isolation of calcium metabolism mutants which showed different dependency on external concentration of calcium ions to their mycelial growth. Finally, we succeeded to isolate 6 mutants. One mutant showed different period length of conidiation rhythm and other one showed low sensitivity to light which results phase shifting. These data suggest that clock mechanism of Neurospora must be regulated or affected by calcium metabolism. Second strategy was isolation of temperature dependent clock mutants. We isolated several hundreds of temperature sensitive mutants and some mutants showed almost completely different phenotypic expression in circadian conidiation rhythm but at now we are examining these quite interesting temperature sensitive clock mutants.