Regulatory mechanism of expression of plant thiol-endopeptidase genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKAWA Takao  Tokyo Metropol. Univ., Biol. Dept., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30087001)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEndopeptidase / Legume plant / Promoter (gene) / Seed storage protein / Transgenic plant / Gene expression / Seed germination / Protease / エンドペプチダ-ゼ / αーアミラ-ゼ / 種子形成 / マメ科種子 / 塩基配列 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
A cysteine endopeptidase (SH-EP) is involved in the degradation of storage globulin in cotyledons of germinating seeds of Vigna mungo seeds. Using SH-EP cDNA as a probe, we isolated two overlapping genomic clones for SH-EP from a V. mungo genomic library. The results of Southern blot analysis of the nuclear DNA suggested that there is a single gene for SH-EP. The site of initiation of transcription was located 31 bp upstream from the initiation codon. Protein immunoblotting showed that, in addition to the presence of the protein in cotyledons of germinating seeds, levels of a protein that reacted with an antiserum against SH-EP increased in pods of maturing fruits of V. mungo, with very low levels being present in other organs of the seedlings. The change in levels of SH-EP mRNA in cotyledons of germinating seeds followed a time course similar to that of alpha-amylase mRNA. Levels of both enzymes, as well as levels of their mRNAs, were also examined in cotyledons of seedlings of three other legumes by protein immunoblotting and RNA blot hybridization, respectively.