Preliminary studies of structure and function of the haptonema.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INOUE Isao  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (70168433)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshaptonema / Haphtophyta / Prymnesiophyceae / Chrysochromulina / coiling / CICR / 混合栄養 / カルシウムイオン / A23187 / カフェイン / プロカイン / ハプト藻綱 / 微細藻類 / Chysochromulina / 高速ビデオ
Research Abstract
The haptonema is a unique cellular organelle known only in the Prymnesiophyceae(=Haptophyceae). Ultrastructue, functional roles and biological significance of this organelle is not well understood. The aim of this study was to establish basic knowledge on the haptonema of both structural and functional aspects. Chrysochromulina was choosen to achieve the project. The following results and conclusions were obtained.
Chrysochromulina hirta, the haptonema plays an important role in food capture. Analysis of video-recorded food capturing and phagotrophic processes in C.hirata revealed that : Prey particles adhere and move on the haptonema towards the base ; They are accumulated at a point called particle aggregating center and transformed into tightly packed aggregate ; The aggregate is moved up to the tip of the haptonema ; The haptonema then bends in S-shape, resulting in delivery of the aggregate to the food vacuole. Based on these observations, it is concluded mixotrophy of Chrysochromulina hirta is achieved by integration of various properties of the haptonema including surface adhesion, surface motility, secretion of cement material and bending, which are obviously regulated in chronological order. The haptonema is composed of singlet microtubules arranged in an arc or a circle surronded by haptonemal ER.There components are arranged in asymmetrical fashion and has a single absolute configuration in relation to other cellular components such as the nucleus, food vacuole and the flagellar apparatus. The direction of haptonemal bending and coiling is precisely defined in reltion to its and*