Analysis of neuronal circuitry in generation of insect behavior by simultaneous quantitative recordings of behavioral and neuronal activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo (1993)
Hokkaido University (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
HISADA Mituhiko  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70000768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Toshiki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80218031)
FUJII Shiro  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Assoc, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80156819)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCricket / Mating Behavior / Song Generation / Chitin Hardening / Auditory Function / Visual Discrimination / Orientation / Courtship Song / 定位行動 / キチン / 聴覚ニューロン / フェロモン / 鳴声周波数 / クロコオロギ / 動物行動 / ニュ-ロンネットワ-ク / 球型トレッドミル / 誘引歌 / 細胞内記録法 / 介在ニュ-ロン
Research Abstract
Orientation and taxic approach by female cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus, placed atop of a spherical treadmill floated by air was recorded via infrared sensors together with its neuronal activity. Visual stimuli were given by projecting various images on the screen surrounding the cricket together with the acoustic stimuli.
1. A large dark object presented in medium and far distance attracts the female as a shadow to hide during her approach to the acoustic sound source. A small horizontally oblong rectangle placed with 5 to 6 cm appears to attract the female as a male visual model. Thus, female cricket thus utilizes visual cue(s) in close encounter with her mate.
2. Male courtship song has, if fully mature, a basic frequency of 5.7kHz. Five to 6 days are necessary for the full development of the courtship song after his final molt. During this period, the basic frequency becomes gradually higher starting from about 3kHz at the second day of emergence. This rise in frequency apperas to be due to the hardening of chitinous exoskeleton.
3. Chitin polymerization during this period was studied by X-ray diffraction and Infrared spectroscopy. This project is yet to be completed.
4. Full fledged mating behavior seems to start only after the exoskeletal chitin becomes sufficiently hardened. The courtship song of 5.7kHz basic frequency of a mature male shows stronger attraction than the song of lower basic frequencyf a young male.
05. Female sensory system appears to be tuned in the frequency range of this well developed courtship song.
6. Further questions remain to be studied such as how this skeletal hardening is coordinated with the behavioral repertoire, and whether the chitin polymerization or water evaporation from the wing is responsible for the frequency rise in courtship song.