Study on the regulation of a gene expressed solely in embryonic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metoropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Sadao  Tokyo Metoropol. Univ., Fac. Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70011591)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRegulation of gene expression / Pepsinogen gene / Epithelial-mesenchymal interactions / Stomach epithelial cells / DNA methylation / レポーター遺伝子 / ニワトリ胚 / 前胃上皮細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / RT-PCR法 / ゲルリタ-デ-ション法 / 胃上皮 / 上皮ー間充織相互作用
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to elucidate the regulation mechanisms of gene expression restricted spacio-temporally during the course of animal embryogenesis. We tried to reveal the regulation mechanisms of expression of embryonic chicken pepsinogen (ECPg), which is known to be expressed only in the epithelial cell of embryonic proventriculus. The main results obtained can be summarized as follows :
(1) The experimental embryological studies showed that epithelial cells of esophagus, proventriculus and gizzard of have potency to express ECPg under appropriate conditions and inhibitory influences of esophageal and gizzard mesenchymes ensure the restricted expression of ECPg gene in the normal course of development. Also, the expression of a sort of keratin molecule is regulated by the action of the mesenchyme. (2) The demethylation of DNA of ECPg gene is involved in the organ-specific expression of the gene. (3) We demonstrated that the influences of proventricular and gizzard mesenchymes are mediated to the expression of ECPg gene via the l kb sequence of 5' region of the gene.
From the above mentioned results, we can now conceive a scenario leading to the restricted expression of ECPg gene. In the early period of development, the endoderm composing the digestive tract is divided into two parts, with regard to the potency express ECPg gene. The realization of ECPg expression thereafter is brought about by fine turning of the mesenchymal influences. The dementhylation of ECPg gene can be thought as a kind of double assurance. The identification of trans-acting factors which bind to the 5' region of ECPg gene and the regulation of expression of these factors by mesenchymal influences will be important problems in future.