Multisensory integration in the nonspiking giant interneurons, with special reference to the compensatory oculomotor response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tsuneo  Okayama University, Department of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60000816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoshinori  Okayama University, Department of Biology, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10093676)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMultisensory integration / Nonspiking giant interneurons / Equilibrium control system / Oculomotor response / Crayfish / 動眼反応 / ザリガニ / 相互作用 / 出力形成 / ノンスパイキングニューロン / 節足動物 / 中枢神経系 / 感覚入力の統合 / 視覚 / 重力感覚 / 自己受容感覚 / 体平衡
Research Abstract
Three pairs of nonspiking giant interneurons (G1, G2, G3 ; NGIs) respond with depolarizing or hyperpolarizing graded potentials to visual stimuli (Okada and Yamaguchi, 1989). In the present experiments, we obtained the following results.
The NGIs respond with depolarizing and hyperpolarizing graded potentials to body tilt in roll to the ipsi- and contralateral sides in the dark. In ipsilaterally statocystectomized animals, all the NGIs respond with hyperpolarizing potentials only to the contralateral side-down tilt, whereas in contralaterally statocystectomized animals, they respond with depolarizing potentials only to the ipsilateral side-down tilt. In bilaterally statocystectomized animals, none of the NGIs respond to body tilt in the dark, but in the presence of a overhead light, they exhibit depolarizing and hyperpolarizing potentials in response to body tilt to the ipsi- and contralateral sides, respectively. The amplitude of visual responses varies in association with the amplitude of the geotactic response produced by body tilt. On the other hand, in bilaterally statocystectomized animals the NGIs respond with depolarizing and hyperpolarizing graded potentials to upward and respond to substrate tilt about the longitudinal axis of the body in the dark. Relationships between the polarity of potential and the direction of movement in the contralateral walking legs were just opposite to those in the ipsilateral walking legs. In intact animals the NGIs hardly respond to leg movements in the dark.
These results indicate that the NGIs integrate the sensory inputs from eyes, statocysts, and leg proprioceptors and that the interaction between sensory inputs from the left and right sensory organs with either the same modality or with different modalities enhance the directional sensitivity of NGIs as premotoneurons in the compensatory oculomotor system.