Mechanical Differences in Skeletons between Primates and Other Common Mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tasuku  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (20161565)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPrimates / Arboreal / Humans / Bending Strength / Mammals / Hindlimb Dominance / Cross-sectional Geometry / Allometry / 四肢骨 / ロコモ-ション / バイオメカニクス / 力学的適応 / 二足歩行 / ポジショナルビヘイビア
Research Abstract
Postcranial long bones of primates including humans were compared with those of other common mammals by means of the allometry and the principal component analysis. Materials were long bones of 148 species in the osteometrical data and those of 40 species in the data of the cross-sectional geometry. The limb bones of nonhuman primates were generally longer, larger in diameters both at the shaft and the articular surface, and more robust at the mid-shaft than those of common mammals when the comparisons were made by controlling body mass. Primates clearly made a group separated from the common mammals in the principal component analysis. Many terrestrial primates and arboreal non-primate mammals were situated near the border of the two groups. The robust and several diameter are particularly dominant in the hindlimbs of primates. Humans belong to the primate group and differ from the common mammal group. The habitual positional behavior was pointed out in relation to these differences, that is, the primates live dominantly in the arboreal three-dimensional space and the common mammals on the terrestrial two-dimensional plane. The exponents in allometry were nearly 1/3 in length and 1.0 in the section modulus which indicates the bending robusticity. The proportions of mammalian long bones were allometrically changed not to resist against the buckling but to resist against the bending. Humans developed the hind limb bones on the bases of these characteristics in mammals, especially in primates.