Molecular and biochemical development of the domestication of soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya  Hokkaido University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Masashi  Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90194274)
ABE Jun  Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00192998)
MIKAMI Tetuo  Hokkaido University, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50133715)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBlycine soja / Wild soybean / RFLP / Isozyme / Soybean / land race / Mitochondria / protein / G1ycine soja / ミトコンドリアゲノム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to elucidate the genetic differentiation and structure of population, and to discuss the processes of the domestication and phyletic evolution and the contributions of the wild soybean to them by the accumulation of biochemical, molecular biological and ecological information in genus Glycine subgenus Soja.
The summary of results anddiscussions is follows.
1. The three types of chloroplast genome could be observed in the Japanse wild soybean population and the phylogeny and evolution of subgenus Soja were examined, based on the differentiation of its chloroplast genome.
2. The polymorphism of mitochondria genome could be fond in the wild soybean and the sequences of its variants were determined by the cloning. The processes of evolution in the mitochondria genome were discussed. To examine the relationship of its polymorphism with the domesticated soybean a physical map of the soybean cultivar cold be completed.
3. The geographical distribution of allele frequencies, the genetic structure and the phylogeneic variation were made clear in 1053 land races and 447 wild accessions of the Japanese soybean, based on their isozyme genotypes.
4. The contents of protein and fat of sed were found to differ markedly among the early Japanese land races of soybean. Especially the extremely early ones could divide clearlyinto the two groups of high protein-low fat and low protein-high fat, and also into high and low oleic acids.
5. The two distinct growth forms, namely, the twining and branching, of G.soja clearly represent the reproductive and ecological differentiation in relation to environmental stability.
6. The wild soybean of subgenus Soja indigenous to northern Taiwan was distinguished by the reduced seed size and the unique allele of Lap1-d from the G.soja distributed commonly in East Asia.