STUDIES ON GENETIC CONTROL OF THE RATE SYSTHESIS AND DECONPOSITION OF RICE LEAF RuBisCO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIV.
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Takeo  FAC.AGRI.YAMAGATA UNIV.PROF., 農学部, 教授 (20005606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Toshinori  FAC.AGRI.YAMAGATA UNIV.ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (80202670)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRuBisCO / translocatable / amino acid / aspartic acid / valine / leucine glutamic acid / photosynthesis / leaf blade / 高分子量タンパク質 / 胚乳 / 胚乳酵素 / 胚 / 乳貯蔵 / 物質 / タンパク質再合成 / 遊離アミノ酸の転流 / 胚乳への蓄積 / 葉身の老化 / ジャワ型品種 / インド型品種 / 日本型品種 / イネ生態種 / 葉令 / アミノ酸特異性 / 玄米への転流
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to examine decomposition and systhesis characteristics of RuBisCO which occupies almost all of the proteins in the photosynthetic organs, leaves and leaf sheath.
Dominanat amino acids were selected as an indicator for turn-over characteristics of RuBisCO, i.e.asparartic acid, valine, leucine and glutamic acid.
Concentration of these indicators in flag leaf decreased with aging of leaves in all the materials used. However, the decreasing characteristics of amino acids differed in ecospecies and/or cultivars. Especially, the dominant amino acids could not be detected in japonica cultivars at ripening stage. The same trend was also observed in indica/and javanica cultivars, but leucine in javanica and valine in indica cultivars tended to remain farily highly even at ripening stage.
Amino acid sequence has been crarified. However, in the present experiment amino acids in RuBisCO were converted to translocatable components mentioned-above. This fact would be true in the other nitorgen-containing components in leaves.
It was indicated that photosynthetic rate changes in parallel with concentration of free amino acids.
Thus, variation of free amino acids in leaves would be important in relatin to plant production and accumulation process of storage proteins.