Genetic studies on regeneration and somaclonal variation in barley tissue culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shozo  Res. Inst. for Bioresources, Okayama Univ., Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (60033106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIKIISHI Kazuhide  Res. Inst. for Bioresources, Okayama Univ., Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (90220798)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMature embryo culture / Immature embryo culture / Somaclonal variation / Barley / Plantlet regeneration potentiality / Diallel analysis / Callus formation potentiality / Inheritance of regeneration potentiality / 通気処理 / 底刺長・短毛 / 踈・密穂 / 大麦の組識培養 / 未熟胚と完熟胚培養系の比較 / 胚培養と形態的形質 / 大麦品種の胚培養に関する地理的分布 / 大麦培養系のソククロ-ナル変異
Research Abstract
This study was made using a total of 132 barley varieties which were collected from various regions in the world. The items of the experiments are as follows: (1) varietal variation and its geographical distribution in the rates of root and plantlet regenerations, (2) physiological analysis for callus formation and differentiation to the root and plantlet using mature and immature embryos, (3) diallel analysis for potentiality of callus formation, and plantlet regeneration, (4) effects of dry and wet conditions of culture medium, darkness and lightness for culture and content of hormonal substances in medium on regeneration of root and plantlets, (5) somaclonal variation in number of chromosomes and morphological characteristics, and (6) suspension culture of the pollen grains at the uninucleate stage. As the results, it was recognized that there were several factors affecting regenerational potentiality, and the gene or genes for root regeneration seemed to differ with those for plantlet regeneration. Secondary, it was suggested that the differences in the regeneration rate between mature embryos and immature embryos were affected by the hormonal contents in these embryos. Several environmental factors were considered as the third factor. Darkness and lightness, wet and dry media and high and low temperature etc. were tested in regeneration of root and plantlet, and darkness and dry medium raised regeneration rates in some varieties.