Study on the response mechanism of sex expression to environmental stress in crop plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Yoji  Nagoya U., Sch.Agric.Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Tomikichi  Nagoya U., Sch.Agric.Sci., Res.Asso., 農学部, 助手 (20158702)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRice / Spikelet / Young Panicle / Morphogenesis / Pistil hyperplasia / Sex expression / イネ小穂 / 貫生 / 環境ストレス / エチレン / アブシジン酸 / ナフタレン酢酸 / ジベレリン
Research Abstract
1.Morphogenetic response under stressed environments was characterized based on our laboratories' results. Morphogenesis of spikelet organs between a mutant, REDS-1, and its original cultivar, Reimei, was examined. Even under the usual cultivation, structure of spikelet organs in REDS-1 showed morphological abnormality. While these abnormality is similar to pistil hyperplasia derived from those response to some adverse environments, the stamen hyperplasia as well as fertile pollen and mature grain formation were found to be expressed, as a specificity of REDS-1.
2.Using high yield paddy rice varieties comparing with a standard one, morphogenesis in panicle and spikelet was observed under cryo-scanning electron microscope. In the high yield variety, a large number of branch and spikelet primodia were differentiated. By gibberellin application during this stage, young spikelets produced pistillate organs, and most of them thereafter degenerated.
3.Developmental events of anther and pollen were followed up using a high resolution light microscopy. The different response to low temperature in two different stages between cultivar Koshihikari and Kinmaze was estimated microsopically.